Washington, DC Armenian Genocide Centennial Schedule of Events

Schedule
of Presentations, Performances 
and Displays


In addition to the Ecumenical
Service, Concert, Badarak and Gala, many cultural presentations,
performances and displays will take place at the Marriott Marquis hotel
and 
around Washington, D.C.

ONGOING DISPLAYS

 

Portraits
of Courage: We Honor the Survivors who Built a Thriving Global Diaspora
 [Interactive Display]
Guests are sending in photographs of family members from
before 1915 and survivors post-1915 to be placed on the map close to where the
photo was taken in the “Old Country” or the New, with lines between showing the
migration, dispersion and connections between the past and present.

 

They
Shall Not Perish: The Story of the Near East Relief Fund

The First Refuge and Last Defense:
The Armenian Church, Etchmiadzin, and The

Armenian Genocide.

 

The First Deportation: The German
Railroad, The American Hospital, and The Armenian Genocide.

 

The
Armenian Diaspora Project
By Scout
Tufankjian

ROOM THEMES

Room 1:  Learning about the Armenian Genocide

Displays,
discussions, and resources. Large informative displays provide the backdrop for
talks and presentations about different aspects of the Genocide.

 

Room 2:  Books and poetry

Authors,
poets, filmmakers talk about their work. Books and CDs for sale.

 

Room 3: Armenians and the Arts

A
variety of workshops, performances, talks, displays, songs, and dance.

 

Room 4:  Charities and NGOs working in Armenia and the Diaspora

Representatives
from various organizations will be on hand to answer questions and give short
talks about how to become a volunteer or an intern and make your contribution.

 

Room 5:  Lecture and Film

A
large lecture room including panel displays with informative images and a large
screen. Ongoing films between workshops, seminars and lectures.

 


 

THURSDAY

 

ROOM 1

2:00
pm Maria Princi, speaking on “The Work of the Red Cross
During the Armenian Genocide.”

3:00
pm Gregory Aftandilian, National Association for
Armenian Studies and Research (NAASR)
,
speaking on “The Impact of the Armenian Genocide on the Second Generation.”

 

ROOM 2

12:00
pm Lou Ureneck, Boston University, author, The Great Fire: One American’s Mission.

2:00
pm Maral Kerovpyan, co-author of
the children’s book Who Are the Armenians?

3:00
pm Dana Walrath, anthropologist, writer, artist, Like Water on Stone. www.danawalrath.com

 

ROOM 3

11:00
am  Andre Berg, Communications
Director, Fund for Armenian Relief (FAR).

2:00
pm David SayianThe Fuller Center for Housing / Armenia.

 

ROOM
4

Displays
& Films

3:30
pm  Joyce Naltchayan Boghosian, photographer.
 Documenting the White House.

 

ROOM 5

10:00
am – 12:00 pm Workshop on Oral History Interviewing
with James Deutsch, 
Smithsonian Folklife and Cultural Heritage.

 


 

FRIDAY

ROOM 1

11:00
am Matthew Karanian, author, Historic Armenia After 100 Years.

12:00 pm Ruth Thomasian, founder, Project
SAVE Armenian Photograph Archive
.

 

ROOM 2  

11:00
am Bedros Afeyan, “The Amazing William Saroyan Coursing Through Our
Veins.”

12:00
pm Houry Boyamian, translator, Goodbye, Antoura.

1:00
pm  Judith Saryan, AIWA translation projectGardens of Silihdar by
Zabelle Yessayan.

2:00
pm  Dr. Carolann Najarian, author, Avedis: An Armenian Boy’s Journey.

ROOM 3

10:00
am Jessica Simpson, founding board
member, Friends of Warm Hearth.

11:00
am Matt Senekeremian, Assistant
Director of Development, American University of Armenia (AUA) speaking on “Study Abroad Programs at AUA.”

1:00
pm “Nagorno Karabakh,” a panel discussion with Aram Avetisyan (Counselor), Moderator: Armen
Sahakyan (Executive Director, Armenian National Committee of America).

3:00
pm “Youth Interest & Involvement in Armenian Communities,” a
panel discussion with moderator Vilen
Khlgatyan, Sevan Kolejian (Armenian Relief Society – ARS), Hakob Stepanyan (Armenian General Benevolent Union- AGBU), Sevan Simonian (Armenian Youth Federation – AYF East / West), Matt
Senekeremian (American University of Armenia – AUA).

 

 

FRIDAY

 

ROOM 4

11:00
am Stephanie AyanianStoryshop
Films
A New Armenia.

2:00
pm  Maral Kerovpyan, Dzalabadig.

 

ROOM 5

8:00
– 10:00 am  Breakfast Briefing, co-hosted by
the Armenian Assembly of America and the Armenian National Committee.

12:00
pm Nancy Kricorian, author, Zabelle and All the Light There Was.
www.nancykricorian.net

1:00
pm Scout Tufankjian, photographer, “The Armenian Diaspora Project.”

2:00
pm Armen MarsoobianFragments of a Lost Homeland:
Remembering Armenia. 
http://www.ibtauris.com/Books/Society%20%20social%20sciences/Society%20%20culture%20general/Social%20groups/Ethnic%20studies/Fragments%20of%20a%20Lost%20Homeland%20Remembering%20Armenia.aspx?menuitem={44D3D24C-E383-45B7-AE43-7056B51E9249}

3:00 pm Peter Balakian, poet
and author, Black Dog of FateJune-tree, translator / editor of Armenian Golgotha. www.peterbalakian.com

About Armenian Assembly of America

Established in 1972, the Armenian Assembly of America is the largest Washington-based nationwide organization promoting public understanding and awareness of Armenian issues. The Assembly is a non-partisan, 501(c)(3) tax-exempt membership organization.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply